Place your promotion here

You have no items in your shopping cart.

You have no items to compare.

Valve Tubes Privacy Policy
Last updated: 24.5.18
Version: 1.0

We respect your right to privacy, and have put in place security measures for your personal data, along with ensuring that your personal data is managed in accordance with applicable data privacy regulations. 
Please note that Valve Tubes is the Data Controller of your personal data. The principles set out in this Privacy Notice apply to all instances in which Valve Tubes receives your personal data as a Data Controller for the purposes described in this notice. Those purposes are processing of data in order to participate in the various activities available on this website or as mentioned below.
This privacy policy explains what information we collect through the website, when we collect it, how we use it, how it is secured, and your rights in relation to your personal data.

1. What Information We Collect
The personal data that we collect through this website is only collected once we have your consent to do so, or if it is needed to provide (and improve) our service to you.
Where personal data is collected on the website, we will give details on why your personal information is needed and how it will be used, unless it’s obvious.
1.a) Information you provide us with
When using the site, you may provide personal data that we collect. Examples of personal data include name, telephone, email address, and billing information. You may provide us with Personal Data in various ways on our website, for example, when you purchase a product from us or fill out the form on our contact page.
1.b) Automatically collected information
When a user visits our website, we automatically collect information from the user’s device, using various technology such as cookies. Examples of automatically collected information includes: IP address, web browser, device type, and the web pages/websites visited before using the site. We may also use technology to collect information regarding a user’s interaction with email messages that we send out, such as open & click data.
1.c) Information from other sources
We may collect information, including personal data, from third parties and sources, such as our partners, advertisers, and integrated services. If we associate or combine information from other sources with Personal Data that we collect through this website, we will treat this information as Personal Data in accordance with this policy.

2. Children’s privacy protection
Our services are not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children 13 years of age or younger. We do not intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 13.

3. How we use the information we collect
We use the information we collect for a variety of ways in providing our service, including the following:

3.a) Operations
We use information to operate and enhance all features of this website, to provide services and information requested by visitors of the website.

3.b) Improvements to the website
We use information to understand and analyse the preferences and user behaviour of visitors to this website. This allows us to improve the functionality of the service we provide and develop new services and features. All data used for this purpose is processed in an anonymised form.

3.c) Communications
We may use contact information to contact users of the website for administrative purposes, and with updates relating to the products and services we offer. You have the ability to opt out of any promotional communication as per the section below, under ‘Your Rights’.

3.d) Cookies and Tracking Technology
We use automatically collected information and other information collected on this website through cookies and similar tracking technology. This helps us to personalise our service, such as:

Remembering a user’s information inputted on the website in previous visits, so that the user will not have to re-enter the information during subsequent visits
Provide personalised advertisements, content, and information
Monitor and analyse the effectiveness of the website and third party marketing activities
Monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of visitors to the website or pages viewed
Track your entries and submissions on the website.

Read more about our cookie policy <a href=”https://valvetubes.comcookie-policy/">here</a>

3.e) Analytics
We use Google Analytics to measure & evaluate traffic on the website. Google operates independently & has its own privacy policy, which you can view here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245
This data is collected in a non-identifiable form and we do not use this information to attempt to identify users of the website.

4. How long we hold your data for
We will only hold your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We may also retain log files for analysis purposes – these log files are generally retained for a short period of time, except in cases where the information is used for website security, improving the website functionality, and in the cases in which we are legally obligated to retain information for longer time periods.

5. How we protect your data
We take security very seriously and are committed to keeping your information safe. Whilst we endeavour to ensure the security of our systems and the information we hold, no service is guaranteed to be completely secure. If you have any concerns that your personal information has been put at risk, please get in touch straight away.

6. When your information is shared with others
We will never sell your personal information. We may share it with others in the following ways:

6.a) When we use other companies to provide a service
We work with third party services who provide website development, hosting, maintenance, and other services for us. These third parties may have access to or process personal data as part of providing these services to us. We limit the information provided to only what is reasonably necessary in order to perform these functions, and require them to handle your personal information as if we were handling it directly.

6.b) Non-personally identifiable information
We utilise aggregated, or otherwise non-personally identifiable information for a number of purposes, including measuring and analysing site usage, system administration, and improving our site. We may also disclose this non-personally identifiable information to third parties, including advertisers, vendors, and researchers.

6.c) Compliance with law
We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law, or to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or governmental agencies.
We reserve the right to disclose personal data in order to take precautions against liability, or protect ourselves or others from fraudulent or unlawful uses or activity.

7. Your Rights

You have the right to:

Request a copy of the information we hold on you
Ask us to correct, delete, or only use your information for certain purposes.
Change your mind at any time and ask us to stop using your information - for example, by unsubscribing to marketing emails or opting out of cookies.

The exceptions to these rights include: When access to personal data would reveal personal information about another individual, or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information. In addition, we may retain data even if you withdraw your consent, where we can demonstrate that we have a legal requirement to process your data.

8. Links to other websites
This website may contain links to other websites which are outside of our control and, as such, are not covered by this privacy policy. If you access another website via a link on this site, the operators of these sites may collected your information in accordance with their own privacy policies. You will need to read the privacy policy on that website to find out if/how they collect and/or use your information. 

9. Changes to the terms of this Privacy Policy

Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this privacy policy, which we may update from time to time. If we modify the notice, we will indicate the version number and date of the latest revision at the top of this page. If we believe that the changes are material, we will let you know about these by either/or: (1) posting the changes to this site (2) sending you an email to inform you of the changes. Your continued use of our services after the privacy policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood, and agreed to the current version of the policy.

10. How to contact us or make a complaint

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or your rights, or believe that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you can contact us via our contact form here

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.

casework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Textphone: 01625 545860
Monday to Friday, 9am to 4:30pm

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

 

Cookie Policy

 Cookies are small pieces of data which are placed onto your computer by websites that you visit. These are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as provide marketing information to site owners.

 There are some cookies that are essential in order to ensure that this website works. These are classed as ‘strictly necessary’ cookies.

 If you’ve already chosen to block third party cookies via the settings in your browser, please be aware that your cookie preferences will not carry over if you change sites, and you will need to ensure that you set your preferences on every site you visit.

 How we use Cookies

 To remember information that you have inputted into this website, so you don’t have to give it to us every time you visit the site.

To find out if the emails we send out have been read, and if our customers are finding them useful

To help us understand how users are using our services, so that we can identify and make improvements

To help us personalise the website so that we can remember your preferences and settings.

To deliver adverts that we think you will find interesting

 

 Cookies we use on this Website

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Strictly necessary cookies allow you to use the features on this website. Without them, we would not be able to provide you with the services you request. An example of how these cookies are used would be: remembering your previous actions after you navigate back to a page, such the steps on a contact form.

 

Functionality Cookies

Functionality cookies record information regarding the choices that you have made on the site and allow us to tailor our website to you. For example, if you set your location, we use functionality cookies to store the location that you set and show it to you next time you visit.

 

Example of a functionality cookie on this website:

catAccCookies – This cookie is used to remember not to show users the cookie notice again, once they have indicated that they accept.

 

Performance Cookies

Performance cookies are used for internal purposes to help us provide you with the best user experience we can. Information supplied to us by these cookies help us to understand how visitors use our website and enable us to improve how we display site content to you.

‘Performance’ cookies can be turned off, however doing so may negatively affect our ability to understand what people like or don’t like about our website so that we can make it better.

 

Example of a performance cookie on this website:

_ga – A cookie set by Google Analytics, used to identify unique users on this website

 

Advertising Cookies

We may use tracking pixels to assist with the delivery of our online advertising campaigns. This is made possible through the use of cookies.

The information we receive is anonymised and we are unable to reach out to you personally.

 

Third Party Cookies

Some pages on our website may use third party services or software, such as videos and maps. These third party services may set cookies on your device.

 

How to opt out of cookies

Accept or block cookies in your browser settings

 

You can block any cookies from any website by changing the setting in your browser that allows you to refuse some or all cookies (including strictly necessary cookies). If you do choose to block all cookies, you may not be able to access some or all of our website, and you may find that your ability to enjoy the site is negatively affected. For more information about how to disable cookies in your browser, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Opt-out of third party cookies

Where a cookie is provided by a third party, you may be able to use the third party’s own tools to block their cookies.

 

Opt-out of advertising cookies

You can choose to opt out of almost all advertising cookies by updating your preferences on the Your Online Choices website. Do note, however, that opting out of these cookies will not prevent you from seeing adverts online, it will simply mean that they won’t be tailored to you.